Wednesday, June 30

3rd Anniversary! woot~ woot~

Today is our 3rd wedding anni + 7th anni since our first date.. Just a short & simple wish.. Sayang, happy anniversary & LUMM.. btw LUMM stands for Love u muahs muah

I'm saving up for our + faheem's gift.. at first the fund was to buy a handbag but it was never enuff (read: tak mampu beli Chanel.. :P huhu).. after rethinking, maybe we shud get a bigger TV!! and slim as well.. but I have to survey first bcoz I totally have no idea what's the difference between LCD, LED & Plasma TV.. Pro/Cons for each type.. Anybody wud love to help me?

The idea came to me few days back.. Faheem really loves watching worldcup with Tok, errr I think a 3 months old baby just love watching bright color + moving things (players chasing a ball).. He watches big TV all this while at Tok's so when we are back at our home, TV kecik je.. Siannnnn Faheem

Not that I hate the bulky TV, I'm totally fine with it.. It serve us without fail all this while & of coz it is free, our wedding gift rite? What say u sayang? Or maybe we shud spend the fund to do/buy sumthing else? Amanah Saham Didik perhaps?

Tuesday, June 29

Pria terhebat

Hmmm.. His way of living (read: sex life) up to his own song, pria terhebat!! Or maybe he shud compose a new song called pria terlampau... huhu..

Monday, June 28

Ref kayu!!

Quite a long time havent heard the word Ref kayu.. I'm not a big fan of World Cup but I feel sorry to England team as the ref disallowed Lampard's goal.. The score at that moment Germany-2, England-1.. If the goal is declared as valid it wud be 2-2.. After that, from my point of view England's player memang down.. play like shyt which caused Germany scored another 2.. Final result 4-1

In fact it is a valid goal, no doubt bout it but the ref & linesman said the opposite.. I don't care actually coz I'm not supporting any of the team, but yeah the ref was kayu! big time.. I still believe that if the goal is valid, the game will be more interesting as both team will try their best to score more.. but due to that England dah lemah semangat + x berpuas ati + no mood..

To all 5 ref & linesman.. wth?

Thursday, June 24

Buah cempedak di luar pagar..

Entry ni adalah derived dari Blog MK yang bertajuk Brussel Sprouts.. Secara tulusnya selama ni aku ingat brussel sprouts adalah taugeh.. Hahahah *matilah english fail* Ok, skarang baru tau brussel sprout adalah sayur yg rupernyer seakan2 kobis version mini

Since baru tau brussel sprout bukan taugeh, apa nama taugeh in english sebenarnya? Terima kasih kepada google, jawapannya adalah bean sprout.. so tader la fail sangat english aku, 50% la.. sprout tuh betul okehhh

Skarang saper tau Cempedak in english? Wiki pun tak tulis pasal nama cempedak in English, quote from wiki "The taste of the fruit is simlar to Jackfruit and Breadfruit with a hint of Durian" Haaa? Durian, ada ke cempedak rasa durian2 sket? And another thing, breadfruit tu apa pulak??

So mari wiki pasal breadfruit pulak.. Breadfruit adalah sukun u ols!!! Again, cempedak ada rasa sukun ke? Hmmm.. malas nak fikir dah.. At least pembelajaran hari ni brussel sprout = baby cabbage, taugeh = bean sprout, breadfruit = sukun.. Still tak tau cempedak dlm english tho :P

Wednesday, June 23

TERCABAR & New Target = BMI 21

My prepregnancy weight is 64kg & my height is 168cm.. I gained 10kg's during my pregnancy.. Lost 7kg's right after giving birth then lost a kg a week for the next 3 weeks.. So yes, I'm the fortunate one.. I'm back to my pre-pregnancy weight only 3 weeks after giving birth.. N i dun have to deal with perut yg berlipat2 or gendut, only minor strecthmark.. Btw, my weight is currently stagnant at 64kg.

All this while.. I'm quite happy with my weight, BMI 22.6 is considered normal.. not underweight, not overweight.. But, sumthing happened today yang membuatkan saya rasa sungguh tercabar, seriously sangat TERCABARRRRR

So yeah, my new target now is BMI 21.. that means I have to lost 5kg's more to achieve that.. Mampu x mampu blakang cerita.. The last time I weighed 59kg's is sumwhere in 2000 or 2001.. That was 10 years back.. mampukah??

Tuesday, June 22

POSH jaga adik ye?

Me: Posh jaga adik ye?
Posh: Meowww
Me: Kalau adik gerak2, posh tolong enjut ok?
Posh: Meowwwwww

Tak tau lah apa masalah kucing ni.. Memang suke gila tido/lepak dekat2 ngan faheem.. Sampai kitorang panggey dia kakak POSH dah.. I know it is not good for faheem's respiratory system, but we've tried our best.. Kalau nampak dia dekat sgt, alih la.. Kalau faheem dalam buai oklah, at least posh lepak dalam besi 4 segi tu jer.. Nak cakap kekurangan kasih sayang, rasa cukup je.. I still play with her, gosok2, bagi makan.. Kalau x attend faheem sure main2, kaco2 dia, gosok perut seme.. So, apa kesimpulannya? Posh sayang adik ke?

Saturday, June 19

Barber visit

Ever since cukur jambul the other day, faheem's hair macam gonggot gonggot (uneven la).. Agak annoying bila tengok betul2.. Wanted to shave all his hair off but DH againts the idea + threaten me.. If I shave faheem's hair off, he will shave his hair too.. Apakah? I hate my man bald ok, errr bald ok lagi but when the hair started to grow tuh.. Geli la.. So, after discussion.. More towards reasoning actually on why I wanted to cantas rambut faheem - sbb rambut blakang cam dah pjg pastu cucuk2 leher faheem which caused some skin irritation, small patches of redness.. We settled with getting faheem's hair trim instead of shaving..

So these are the picx taken at the barber shop.. Faheem's first visit to barber I guess!! Ouh, daddy tak tengok lagi budak kepala gondol ni.. He's now at Vietnam, hopefully bila daddy dia blk by then rambut Faheem dah pjg sket kalau x mati aku sbb leh tahan gondol kpala anak dia (banyak la ko punya trim kan??) - sbb I suh sodok guna blade no 1 kat sideburn n blakang, while rambut atas n dpn guna blade no 2

baru letak towel - still have no clue what is happening

okay, what is this all about? what is happening? *muka kerut*

check out pakcik tu punya cincin.. hohoho, kalah siti nurhaliza ok

Tok yang kene mandi jugak pas balik umah
sebab muka n baju penuh dgn sisa2 rambut faheem

Tuesday, June 15

Decluttering My Wardrobe

I no longer wear like 50% of clothes in my wardrobe.. around 30% are my baju kurung, kebaya & selendang, another 20% consist of my shorts & sleepwear. That leave only 10% for baju jalan2 yang cantek sket.. Now, no wonder I have no baju to wear during outing.. Sigh~ :(

Anyway, I'm decluttering my wardrobe.. All the baby-t's telah dirembat oleh bibik, yet my wardrobe still penuh n melimpah ruah.. Serabut betul, how I wish my closet is bigger.. *matilah* Saper yg penah gi umah I sure menyumpah.. dah ada walk-in closet pun x cukup lg?? Do you know that DH punya baju pun banyak, in fact his outnumbered mine.. I dah suruh dia donate baju yang dah tanak pakai jugak

Anyway, please do check out my sales blog, I'm selling few items there & few items I'm letting it go for FREE.. Will upload bit by bit.. So keep on checking if u r size 8 or 4...

I used to be a size 4 - zaman baru start keje, then i was a size 6.. then i balloned up to size 8, then I'm back to size 6.. then I dah pregnant - moreless a size 8.. now I'm back to size 6... Thats y baju n seluar yang ada kat my sales blog tuh size 8 n 4 sahaja :)

Monday, June 14

Hot Mama

My hubby called me Hot Mama!! Is it a compliment? Yes? No? Sadly, it is not a compliment at all.. Apparently he called me that bcoz I "cepat hot" aka hangin satu badan!!

Yer la.. I suruh dia tolong bancuh susu Faheem.. Dia gi bancuh susu Anmum Lacta I dalam botol susu Faheem! Apakah? Kang tak pepasal je tetet anak jantan I klua susu.. Kalau korang jadi I, korang hot tak?

Nai
b baik insiden ini hanya berlaku sekali sahaja.. Kalau berkali kali, maybe I akan jadik Incredible Hulk :P

P/s
- Ari nih birthday Papa!! Happy 63rd birthday :)

Friday, June 11

2 months old Faheem

What milestone? People keep on asking me on Faheem's milestone.. Not that I don't observe his development, just that I hate those question.. lately motherhood, baby's development, breastfeeding, pregnancy become too aggresive (in bad way) - end up similar like a competition *sigh*

Example, "Anak ko dah pandai wat pe? Anak aku dah pandai ini ini ini, itu itu..." --> Kids grow up on their own phase.. So tayah la compare beriya

Another example, "Eh, ko bagi anak ko formula milk.. Aku exclusively breastfeed anak aku" --> Dah kalau susu aku x cukup, takkan aku nak biarkan anak aku kelaparan? Btw, ko nih ikhlas ke x ikhlas susukan anak ko, mcm nak membangga diri je sebab ko mampu exclusive breasfeed

Example lagi.. "Ko dah preknen belum? Aku bunting pelamin!!" --> Apakah? Alhamdulilah rezeki ko cepat, tapi takleh ke ko jadi sensitif sket.. Ntah2 minah ko tanya tuh dah 5 tahun kawen, dah penat trying tapi tader rezeki.. nak wat camner.. sedeh hati minah tuh bila ditanya sebegitu

Aku penah ditanya oleh seorang makcik (kawan my mum) di sebuah kenduri kawen.. "Dah ada isi belum? Lambat betul ko nih nak berisi... Anak makcik.. bla bla bla... Bila ko nih nak berisi?" Aku reply balik.. "Ntah la makcik, tak taula bila.. makcik tau ke bila makcik nak mati? --> Makcik tuh sentap lalu ngadu kat mak aku.. Later, aku kene marah dengan mak aku sbb mulut celupar ngat.. Mak aku cakap "Tak leh jawab elok2 ke.. cakap je la tade rezeki lg"

Truth is, aku x penah nyesal aku cakap camtuh kat makcik tuh... *padan muka* Aku jumpa lagi makcik tuh masa akikah Faheem last month.. dia tanya nih anak kedua ke? Geram je aku.. Anak dia sebenarnya kawen lebeh kurang time aku kawen, terus branak... pastuh branak lagi (anak ke-2) sehari selepas aku beranakkan Faheem.. aku malas nak cakap pe pe dah.. kalau aku laser lagi tanya bila dia nak mati, aku takut dia mati bebetul kat laman umah aku

Eh, ter emo pulak :P

Okies, back to track.. I won't post entries bout Faheem's milestone jugak sebab aku malas.. I know I won't keep up with it - 1 month milsestone, 2 months milestone, 3 months milestone.. 3 years milestone.. 4 years milestone.. Sudeh! I write when I want to write.. No obligation.. Kalau aku malas, aku wat bodo je.. kalau aku rajin, aku update la blog ni

So, for now.. do enjoy Faheem's picx @ 2 months old.. Picx taken like 2 hours ago

neutral expression

smiling!! - wah, sungguh ketara double chin itu

apa yang sronok sangat ni? sampai tak nampak dah mata

Wednesday, June 9

Donut

Series shyt!! Donut derang nih memang best.. Soft, fluffy & the sugar coating - just the right amount (to my liking).. Pastry counter tuh offer banyak jer bende2 lain seperti muffin, fruitcake, cupcake, danish pastry, tart, even donut pun ada beberapa jenis, white choc glaze + choc rice la, top with whipped cream la, sugar glaze + chopped almond la, tapi sugar coating yang bodoh tu jugak menjadi idaman kalbu :)~

Sebab suker gila dgn donut bodoh nih, aku curik bawak balik bilik barang 2-3 ketul.. Yer la complimentary breakfast mana boleh tapau bawak balik.. So seludup la, amik dalam pinggan then letak dalam plastik masuk henbeg! Mesti korang cakap aku jakun n keji kan? Tapi x kisahla, asal aku hepi makan donut tuh

Donut & Danish Pastry yang berjaya diseludup
Danish Pastry tuh pun sedap sebab dalam dia ada cheese :)
Ouh, btw ari nih matahari terang benderang

P/s - terasa nak culik pastry chef hotel tu so that dia leh masak donut ni everyday kat aku

Tuesday, June 8

My first ever review

If u guys have been reading my blog, yes.. I never write a review, but today I am determine to write my first review - a short one but compact, hopefully. A review of Sea View King room at Hyatt Regency Kuantan Resort, Teluk Chempedak.

Cons
  1. At night there are mosquitoes & they didn't provide us with any mosquito repellent or even semprot nyamuk (bibik ajar word semprot tuh, spray nyamuk la tu). I remembered staying at Century Pines Resort, Cameron Highland for our babymoon.. they provide us with mosquito repellent - the electric one
  2. The minibar is manifested by ants!! A big NO - NO
  3. The room is old & seriously have not been updated/refurbish for quite some time - please refer picx below of the entry about the bedside table lamp then u'll know what i mean
  4. The toilet floor is somehow leaking or the water flow is just not right, we tried to investigate where the water come from but till now we have no idea.. The abovesaid water is not a big nuisance to us bcoz it is not smelly & is situated below the sink, in other words we did not step on it so biar jer la :P
  5. We called for early check in, and they confirmed that we can check in by 2pm.. we arrived around 2.10pm.. and the room is not ready and only will be ready at 3pm, the same time as normal check in!! apakah?

Pros

  1. The view from balcony is just superb specially when sunrise - but this comes with a price tag.. we purposely select the seaview room, fyi normal deluxe room does not facing the sea & cheaper (duh~ of coz)
  2. The housekeeping service is tiptop, rather than knocking the door.. or just skip our room due to 'privacy' tag on the door.. they called in & ask what time i prefer for them to make up the room - everyday.. to conclude, altho i dun mind if they didn't clean my room for a day (bcoz i put the privacy tag), they insist to clean/make up the room on daily basis wic i dun mind as well.
  3. The rest of the services, amenities - pool, lobby, food (i love their donuts!!), etc etc is fairly acceptable & up to standard for a 5-star hotel.

Picx from our balcony, quite lovely i think
During picx was taken, there is no sunshine, hence the gloomy effect
Picx of the room?? errrr.. kami dah sepahkan bilik :P
So, click here for the room picx

Bedside table lamp punya control, siap berplaster both side, so how?

Sekawan semut!!

To conclude, for a price of RM395/per night.. we are definitely not satisfied! Apa kes ada nyamuk n semut, buat malu jer kat mat salleh yang datang!! Thumbs down :(

Wednesday, June 2

Cantek ke?

Step 1: Thank and link the person that gave u the award

Hmm, long overdue tag given by hantumakan... Gigih buat jugak sbb dia cakap I cantek (thanks u ols) hehehe.. Btw, faheem birthdate is the same as hers and she promise to bake Chocolate Volcanoes for us - speacially for faheem every year.. Awas, janji tetap janji

Step 2: Pass this award to 15 other bloggers u've recently discovered n think are fantastic

I jer yang cantek, orang lain x cantek.. wahai cermin sakti siapakah paling cantek di dunia ni? cermin sakti cakap, I yg paling cantek :P

Step 3: Contact them n tell them that the've won the award

Tu sebab I x bg award nih kat orang lain, malas nak contact derang2 ni seme.. bukan i perasan cantek tau, i malas jerrrr

Step 4: State 7 things bout urself
  • Apersal 7 ar? Kenapa tak 5? I nak buat 5 je la.. kesimpulannya = I memang degil
  • I believe in inner beauty - ok i tipu.. sbb i x brapa cantek, x secantek gisele bundchen & in denial makan i have to agree on phrase inner beauty itu.. alasan!
  • I believe in confidence & psychology.. ok ini bukan alasan.. i am so believing this!! kalau x konfiden u'll look nervous & vulnerable.. to prevent this, try saying 2 urself "aku cantek" or "mak cantek, mak cantek, mak cantek" or "i'm beautiful" - this will definitely boost ur confidence.. well, it works for me :)
  • I want long legs like gisele bundchen.. a good fren of mine insist saying that I have long legs tapiiiiiiii I said back to her, paha I kayu balak so automatically x nampak kepanjangan kaki ku.. lagipun i tinggi konfem la kaki pjg dr perempuan2 lain di bumi mesia ni
  • I prefer wearing wedges compared to stilletos, but I heart my white selipar jepun.. ok dah tak white, more toward brownish
Ok, dah habes.. bye~